Welcome to the

PSA Online Appointment System

Privacy Notice

The Privacy Policy describes the manner PSA process (collect, use, share, retain, and dispose) and protect the Personal Data when booking for an appointment through the PSA Appointment System.

Rights of the Data Subject

As a Data Subject, the applicant has the right under the Data Privacy Act of 2012.

  1. To be informed about the processing of the supplied data.
  2. To have the Personal Data corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete Personal Data be completed.
  3. If the applicant wants to edit the personal information, just use the link in the email to cancel the appointment and book for another one.
  4. To object the processing of Personal Data.
  5. To restrict the processing of Personal Data.
  6. To erase the Personal Data (the “right to be forgotten”)
  7. If the applicant wants to revoke permission, use the cancel link in the email to cancel the appointment.
  8. To request access to Personal Data and information about how PSA process it.
  9. To move, copy or transfer the Personal Data (“data portability”).
  10. In relation to automated decision-making, including profiling.
  11. To understand the period for which the data will be stored.

Personal Information that are Collected

The following Personal Data will be collected prior to the scheduling of appointment at the preferred Civil Registry System Outlet:

  1. Name
  2. Email Address
  3. Mobile Number

Complete name is collected to provide identity in relation to the request to book an appointment.

The PSA will send an e-mail confirmation of the appointment booking through the e-mail address provided.

Mobile number is optionally collected and is used for urgent communication or as an alternative contact method.

Collection Method

The collection of Personal Data begins after the appointee indicated the preferred outlet, which then continues to the selection of the date and time of appointment, and concludes at the review page before the appointee agrees to the confirmation of the appointment.

Timing of Collection

Client’s Personal Data is collected real-time upon accomplishment of the Civil Registration Appointment System.

Purposes of Collected Personal Information

All Personal Data collected is necessary to be able to process an application for appointment. If any of the above Personal Data is not available, the application will not be processed. Any willful misrepresentation of information to be able to secure an appointment will be subject to the policies of the Terms and Conditions.

PSA reserves the right to store the Personal Data if required by the applicable law to which we are subject. In such case, PSA will delete your Personal Data once the requirements cease to apply.

Storage and Transmission of Personal Information

The PSA follows best practices on security using the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard ("PCI-DSS") as a baseline but with higher internal standards. Details are further outlined below.

Method of Use

Personal Data will only be used for the application of an appointment schedule at the PSA Civil Registry System Outlet. Your Personal Data will not be used for any other purpose than what it is intended for. The processing of Personal Data will be done through the Civil Registration Appointment System website following information security and data processing procedures approved by the PSA.

Location of Personal Information

Personal Data is stored in a secured database inside of the PSA Complex that is password-protected and secured by behind a firewall.

An external service provider is contracted to maintain and update the appointment system. The supplied data is also accessible to this service provider but only for the purposes of operating the appointment system.

The collected data will not be used nor disclosed to any other party.

Third Party Transfer

No Personal Data gets transmitted to third parties.

Retention Period

The PSA will retain the Personal Data for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purposes defined in the Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required under the applicable law or regulations. Once the Personal Data has served its purpose, data will be anonymized and will be used only for the purpose of reports and analytics.

Participation of Data Subject

If the appointee wishes to access, limit or update the supplied Personal Data or reasonably believe that PSA have committed any violation of the rights as a data subject under the DPA, the appointee may contact the concerned office of the PSA by sending an email to the following email addresses:

The PSA will provide the appointee an access and correct to the appropriate Personal Data under applicable data privacy and protection laws.

The appointees may also lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission (NPC) should PSA fail to respond to appointee in a timely and/or acceptable manner. For further details, please refer to NPC’s website: https://privacy.gov.ph/mechanics-for-complaints/.

REPUBLIC OF THE PHILIPPINES

All content is in the public domain unless otherwise stated.

ABOUT GOV.PH

Learn more about the Philippine government, its structure, how government works and the people behind it.